Amu Quiz 1- Math 302

Part 1 of 1 – 20. 0 Points Question 1 of 20
1. 0 Points If a variable has possible values –2, 6, and 17, then this variable is

A. both a continuous and a discrete variable
B. a continuous variable
C. neither a continuous nor a discrete variable
D. a discrete variable

Answer Key: D
1. 0 Points Question 2 of 20
Which of the following correctly describes the relationship between a sample and a population?

A. A population and a sample are not related.
B. A sample is a group of subjects selected from a population to be studied.
C. A sample is a group of populations that are subject to observation.
D. A population is a group of samples that may or may not be included in a study

Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 20 1. 0 Points
What is the term for a characteristic or attribute that can assume different values?

A. expo nent
B. datu m
C. sam ple
D. varia ble

Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 20 1. 0 Points
If you classified the fruit in a basket as apple, orange, or banana, this would be an example of which level of measurement?

A. ordi nal
B. ratio
C. nom inal
D. inter val

Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 20 1. 0 Points
The amount of time needed to run the Boston marathon is an example of which type of variable?

A. contin uous
B. discret e
C. qualita tive
D. none of the above

Answer Key: A
1. 0 Points Question 6 of 20
An advertisement for a car states that it is 10% more powerful than its competitor. This is an example of

A. ambigu ous average s
B. suspect sample s
C. changin g the subject
D. detache d statistic s

Answer Key: D
Question 7 of 20 1. 0 Points
What type of sampling is being employed if the population is divided into economic classes and a sample is chosen from each economic class to be surveyed?

A. cluster samplin g
B. random samplin g
C. systema tic samplin g
D. tratifie d samplin g

Answer Key: D
1. 0 Points Question 8 of 20
A pareto chart does NOT have which of the following properties?

A. It is a bar chart
B. The frequencies are arranged from highest to lowest
C. The frequencies are arranged from lowest to highest
D. It is used to represent categorical data

Answer Key: C
1. 0 Points Question 9 of 20
The total frequency of the data whose ogive is shown below is approximately

A. 12
B. 18
C. 34
D. 90

Answer Key: C
1. 0 Points Question 10 of 20
A scatter plot would be useful for

A. Showing the relative number of sales of four different rands of blank DVDs
B. Showing the trend of sales, over time, of five different brands of blank DVDs
C. Showing the relationship between the sales of blank CDs and blank DVDs
D. Showing the top selling brands of blank DVDs

Answer Key: C
1. 0 Points Question 11 of 20
What kind of relationship between x and y is demonstrated by the scatter plot below?

A. A positive linear relationsh ip
B. A negative linear relationsh ip
C. No linear relationsh ip
D. This is not a scatter plot

Answer Key: B
1. 0 Points Question 12 of 20
Which of the following could be a cumulative frequency graph?
A. B. C. D.
Answer Key: B
1. 0 Points Question 13 of 20
What type of graph is the figure below?

A. Pareto chart
B. pictograp h
C. ogive
D. relative frequency histogram

Answer Key: A
Question 14 of 20 1. 0 Points CEOSalaries. xls 14 KB
The following data are the base salaries, in thousands of dollars, of 50 chief executive officers for a sample of companies doing business with the state of Connecticut. That is, the first entry in the table below corresponds to a salary of $125,000. A copy of this data set can be found in the Excel Workbook called CEOSalaries. xls. Use these data to answer questions 14 through 17.
125 157 113 127 201 165 145 119 148 158 148 168 117 105 136 136 125 148 108 178 179 191 225 204 104 205 197 119 209 157 209 205 221 178 247 235 217 222 224 187 265 148 165 228 239 245 152 148 115 150
Find the mean of the CEO salaries, in thousands of dollars, rounded to 2 decimal places. Do not use a dollar sign.
Note: $177,760 should be recorded as 177. 76. 172. 34
Answer Key: 171. 25|173. 50
Question 15 of 20 1. 0 Points CEOSalaries. xls 14 KB
The following data are the base salaries, in thousands of dollars, of 50 hief executive officers for a sample of companies doing business with the state of Connecticut. That is, the first entry in the table below corresponds to a salary of $125,000. A copy of this data set can be found in the Excel Workbook called CEOSalaries. xls.
Use these data to answer questions 14 through 17.
125 157 113 127 201 165 145 119 148 158 148 168 117 105 136 136 125 148 108 178 179 191 225 204 104 205 197 119 209 157 209 205 221 178 247 235 217 222 224 187 265 148 165 228 239 245 152 148 115 150
Find the median of the CEO salaries, in thousands of dollars, rounded to 2 decimal places. Do not use a dollar sign. Note: $177,760 should be recorded as 177. 76. 165
Answer Key: 160. 00|170. 00
Question 16 of 20 1. 0 Points CEOSalaries. xls 14 KB
The following data are the base salaries, in thousands of dollars, of 50 chief executive officers for a sample of companies doing business with the state of Connecticut. That is, the first entry in the table below corresponds to a salary of $125,000. A copy of this data set can be found in the Excel Workbook called CEOSalaries. xls.
Use these data to answer questions 14 through 17.
125 157 113 127 201 165 145 119 148 158 148 68 117 105 136 136 125 148 108 178 179 191 225 204 104 205 197 119 209 157 209 205 221 178 247 235 217 222 224 187 265 148 165 228 239 245 152 148 115 150
Find the standard deviation of the CEO salaries, in thousands of dollars, rounded to 2 decimal places. Do not use a dollar sign. Note: $177,760 should be recorded as 177. 76. 43. 94
Answer Key: 42. 00|45. 00
1. 0 Points Question 17 of 20 CEOSalaries. xls 14 KB
The following data are the base salaries, in thousands of dollars, of 50 chief executive officers for a sample of companies doing business with the state of Connecticut. That is, the first entry in the table below corresponds to a salary of $125,000. A copy of this data set can be found in the Excel Workbook called CEOSalaries. xls.
Use these data to answer questions 14 through 17.
125 157 113 127 201 165 145 119 148 158 148 168 117 105 136 136 125 148 108 178 179 191 225 204 104 205 197 119 209 157 209 205 221 178 247 235 217 222 224 187 265 148 165 228 239 245 152 148 115 150
Find the interquartile range of the CEO salaries, in thousands of dollars, rounded to 2 decimal places. Do not use a dollar sign. Note: $177,760 should be recorded as 177. 6. 73
Answer Key: 68. 00|74. 00
1. 0 Points Question 18 of 20 A student scored 84 points on a test where the mean score was 79 and the standard deviation was 4. Find the student’s z score, rounded to 2 decimal places, and place it in the blank.
Answer Key: 1. 25
1. 0 Points Question 19 of 20 Find the z-score for each student and indicate which one has a better relative position. An Art Major earned a grade of 46 on an exam with = 50 and s = 5; A Theater Major earned a grade of 70 on an exam with = 75 and s = 7.

A. The art major has a higher relative position han the theater major.
B. The theater major has a higher relative position than the art major.
C. Both students have the same score.
D. The higher score cannot be determined.

Answer Key: B
1. 0 Points Question 20 of 20
Given the following boxplot where m is the median value, what statement could be made about the distribution of the data?

A. The distribution is approximately symmetric.
B. The distribution is positively skewed.
C. The distribution is negatively skewed.
D. No statement can be made about the data because no data values are shown on the plot.

Answer Key: A

superadmin (28431)
New York University
DO YOU HAVE A SIMILAR ASSIGNMENT?

Hire an Expert to Help you

Hire Verified Expert

Calculate the price of your order

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
The price is based on these factors:
Academic level
Number of pages
Urgency
Basic features
  • Free title page and bibliography
  • Unlimited revisions
  • Plagiarism-free guarantee
  • Money-back guarantee
  • 24/7 support
On-demand options
  • Writer’s samples
  • Part-by-part delivery
  • Overnight delivery
  • Copies of used sources
  • Expert Proofreading
Paper format
  • 275 words per page
  • 12 pt Arial/Times New Roman
  • Double line spacing
  • Any citation style (APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian, Harvard)

Our guarantees

Delivering a high-quality product at a reasonable price is not enough anymore.
That’s why we have developed 5 beneficial guarantees that will make your experience with our service enjoyable, easy, and safe.

Money-back guarantee

You have to be 100% sure of the quality of your product to give a money-back guarantee. This describes us perfectly. Make sure that this guarantee is totally transparent.

Read more

Zero-plagiarism guarantee

Each paper is composed from scratch, according to your instructions. It is then checked by our plagiarism-detection software. There is no gap where plagiarism could squeeze in.

Read more

Free-revision policy

Thanks to our free revisions, there is no way for you to be unsatisfied. We will work on your paper until you are completely happy with the result.

Read more

Privacy policy

Your email is safe, as we store it according to international data protection rules. Your bank details are secure, as we use only reliable payment systems.

Read more

Fair-cooperation guarantee

By sending us your money, you buy the service we provide. Check out our terms and conditions if you prefer business talks to be laid out in official language.

Read more
Have a homework question? Get help from verified tutors now!

STAY HOME, SAVE LIVES Order your paper today and save 15% with the discount code MYHOMEWORKGEEKS30