Information Security Management System (ISMS) in a company
[…] There is a possibility that the landlord may be cheated by the tenant this way.

     The O.C.G.A. §44-7-34 requires the landlord to refund security money to the tenant within a month of termination of either the lease agreement or occupancy, whichever happens last.  The landlord must return all security money unless there is a dispute about the accuracy of the final list of damages prepared in accordance with O.C.G.A. §44-7-33 (“State of Georgia Landlord Tenant Law”).  The O.C.G.A. §44-7-34 also reads:

          No security deposit shall be retained to cover ordinary wear and tear which occurred as a

          result of the use of the premises for the purposes for which the premises were intended,

          provided that there was no negligence, carelessness, accident, or abuse of the premises by

          the tenant or members of his household or their invitees or guests” (“State of Georgia

          Landlord Tenant Law”).

This portion of the statute makes the landlord responsible for depreciation of property.  It is unethical to charge the tenant for the fact that the property is aging, after all.