The pathophysiology of disease case study on a male patient

This is an assignment that focuses on the pathophysiology of disease case study on a male patient.The paper also provides results of his blood serum lipid.,The pathophysiology of disease case study on a male patient,Case Study for Pathophysiology of Disease, A male patient (60 years old) after visiting his local GP was advised to do a full blood analysis as part of management of his hypertension. The patient is hypertensive for at least 15 years and his blood pressure is manageable with a drug combination, a diuretic and a b-blocker, and has been stable at 123-8 / 82-85 mmHg for the last few years. The patient’s height is 176 cm and he weighs 96 kg., The results came back and most; blood glucose, kidney function, Serum Vitamin B12, Serum ferritin, Urea and Electrolytes, Thyroid function test, Differential white cell count, Erythrocyte sedimentation rate and blood red cell folate were all within the normal range and no action was required in relation to these tests. Plasma C reactive protein was elevated at 5.7 mg/L (0.00 – 5.00 mg/L).,The patient’s Liver function tests showed that Serum globulin, albumin, total protein, total Bilirubin, ,alkaline phosphatase, and AST serum levels were all normal. The only abnormal element of the liver function test was Serum Gama GT level at 59 IU/L (1.0- 55.00 IU/L).,The results of the patient’s blood Serum lipid profile however showed some abnormalities as follows:, 1. Serum triglycerides,                                 1.2 mmol/L         (0.5 – 2.00 mmol/L) normal, 2. Serum Cholesterol                                    5.9 mmol/L         (1.00 – 5.00 mmol/L) abnormal, 3. Serum HDL cholesterol level                  1.2mmol/L          (>1.00 mmol/L) normal, 4. Serum LDL cholesterol level                   4.1 mmol/L         (1.00-3.00 mmol/L) abnormal, 5. Non HDL cholesterol                                 4.7 mmol/L, 6. Serum Cholesterol/HDL ratio                 4.9 (Non-HDL cholesterol is part of Lipid profiles per NICE Lipid Modification Guidelines),The patient also complained of occasional pain in the calf and thigh muscles upon exercise, but this was relieved by resting post exercise., Family history reveals that the patient lost members of his family due to aortic aneurysms and strokes.,Assignment: Part 2. Atherosclerosis:,Firstly, the GP had a discussion with the patient and advised him to take up regular exercise, modify diet and consider starting “Statin” treatment to reduce his cholesterol levels., Secondly, the patient went away and did some research from internet resources and was not convince. Due to the different views on Statin treatment available in the public domain, that this is the right course of treatment., Thirdly, he asked for your advice. Can you provide the patient with a succinct opinion?,You will need to explain to him:, 1. Firstly, the pros and cons of statin treatment., 2. Secondly, the mechanisms of action of statins., 3. Then, why there is such a varied opinion on this treatment., 3. Finally and most importantly, your view on this topic, wold you recommend the patient start or not start on such treatment and you need to summaries the justification for your advice.,Your arguments need to be supportive by evidence from research papers and reviews, not Wikipedia, Google or unofficial web-sites etc…., You do not need to provide the traditional different headings, i.e. abstract, introduction etc but write it as a simple report-900 to 1200 words,Attachments,Click Here To Download,

superadmin (28431)
New York University
DO YOU HAVE A SIMILAR ASSIGNMENT?

Order Now to Get The Answer

Order Now

Calculate the price of your order

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
The price is based on these factors:
Academic level
Number of pages
Urgency
Basic features
  • Free title page and bibliography
  • Unlimited revisions
  • Plagiarism-free guarantee
  • Money-back guarantee
  • 24/7 support
On-demand options
  • Writer’s samples
  • Part-by-part delivery
  • Overnight delivery
  • Copies of used sources
  • Expert Proofreading
Paper format
  • 275 words per page
  • 12 pt Arial/Times New Roman
  • Double line spacing
  • Any citation style (APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian, Harvard)

Our guarantees

Delivering a high-quality product at a reasonable price is not enough anymore.
That’s why we have developed 5 beneficial guarantees that will make your experience with our service enjoyable, easy, and safe.

Money-back guarantee

You have to be 100% sure of the quality of your product to give a money-back guarantee. This describes us perfectly. Make sure that this guarantee is totally transparent.

Read more

Zero-plagiarism guarantee

Each paper is composed from scratch, according to your instructions. It is then checked by our plagiarism-detection software. There is no gap where plagiarism could squeeze in.

Read more

Free-revision policy

Thanks to our free revisions, there is no way for you to be unsatisfied. We will work on your paper until you are completely happy with the result.

Read more

Privacy policy

Your email is safe, as we store it according to international data protection rules. Your bank details are secure, as we use only reliable payment systems.

Read more

Fair-cooperation guarantee

By sending us your money, you buy the service we provide. Check out our terms and conditions if you prefer business talks to be laid out in official language.

Read more
Have a homework question? Get help from verified tutors now!

Are you looking for Assignment Help save 10% with this code GEEKS10